ADVERTISEMENT
Are Jolly Ranchers Vegan?
ADVERTISEMENT
Are Jolly Ranchers Vegan?

Jolly Ranchers are one of America's favourite hard candy. But if you're vegan, you may be wondering if you can eat Jolly Ranchers without feeling guilty. The answer may be a bit surprising.

What Ingredients are in Jolly Ranchers?

2

Like most candies, Jolly Ranchers contain lots of sugar and artificial colours and flavours. What may be surprising is that Jolly Rancher's do not contain Gelatin which is an animal derived product. For for sake of this topic, we'll be talking about the hard Jolly Rancher candies only.

ADVERTISEMENT

So are Jolly Ranchers vegan?

3

This is where things get a bit complicated. If you were to look at the ingredient label, most would think its a vegan friendly food. However, Jolly Rancher doesn't market their product as vegan friendly. This is because they get some of their products from another private company, who doesn't disclose their ingredient list.

ADVERTISEMENT

Where does that leave us?

It is assumed that Jolly Rancher hard candies are vegan. However if you're a bit of a skeptic, it is slightly possible that there are hidden animal derived ingredients in the product.